Hello??

iWrite because i can. Because i have two hands and ten (very beautiful) fingers that allow me to write. Because i have thoughts in my head that i want to write. Because i'm not quite sane. Because i am me :)

Wednesday, July 7, 2010

Where art thou?? Come Quickly

Yeah, im talking to you Fall!!!!
cuz summer is killing me here mehn!!
There is a HUGE difference between Nigeria and Canada in terms of summer, cuz in naija, no matter how hot it is, the wind must still blow and it must always be cool.
This stupid mass of confused weather that calls itself Canada ehn... i see why people didnt really fight to colonize it sha and i also see why britain didnt argue when Canada wanted its independence because seriously yeah, who wants this hot mess of weather.
The weather here is exactly like someone is standing in the sky aiming a giant blow dryer on heat towards the earth.. or rather, towards Canada.. or even towards me. Its soooooo Hot!! and then when the weather decides to be stupid, it goes winter on our asses and leaves us shivering in our little booty shorts and tank top cuz we expected hot weather.

I try to cope in this weather tho, i have a giant fan plugged in by my side, Hooking me up with much needed air because it seems like the air in this country only moves in winter when we dont want it.

I suggest Tim Hortons Iced Cappuccino if the heat is getting to you, it does wonders for the soul and the body.. wholesome goodness.. hehe
I hate Tim Hortons though, because they are too stupid to see that if they start accepting debit cards, they would probably make more money than Starbucks ( atleast in Canada)
because i hate holding cash on me.. and most of my coins go to laundry and vending machines so whenever i need coffee, i have to find somewhere to get some cash-back which mostly involves me buying some next magazine or pack of gum just to get 3 loonies to buy some damn coffee.
And when that fails, i have to go to the bank and WITHDRAW which i hate doing, i really do hate to have cash on me at anytime, and at the bank where the minimum withdrawal is $20, then i go to tim hortons and they break the money into smaller pieces all for a $3 cup of cappuccino??
It hardly happens to me though cuz i have a Tim-Card but when i forget to reload my Tim-Card.. it sucks!!!



The point of this long story being that Tim Hortons Iced Cap helps you cope with the heat and that you should buy it.
Swimming is soooo yummy at this time of the year, that really goes without saying tho.
My best season therefore are
1) Fall
2) Spring
3) Winter

Summer is not there yet.. until it behaves itself...
**********************************************************************************
About my Last Post :

I realize its a bit ... (errr whats the word) Harsh? Deep? Mean? idk
I was writing in anger and its shows a bit of the deranged and teenage part of me (raging hormones and all)
BUT
Even though im in a much better mood now, i meant every single word i said.
A lot of things and people are dead to me from this point on.
I promised myself that i'd stick with it
and i promised to bear the consequences.
Some people may be disappointed in me
( Im really really sorry Somto)
But hey, thats life and you cant please everyone
i hope tho, that when im done,  i can find myself again.
Deuces 
xx


2 comments:

onosetale(damsel) said...

lol, i hear that about nigeria too, ive never been so idk...but its like everyone says the same thing!! about the fall: i cant wait either...i like summer only because my bday is on the first day of it!!! have a nice week!

GaGaPosh said...

lol!! Thanks
well.. happy birthday in arias then (im sure its past by now)
and yeah, it is :)